Jul 11, 2013

Flagstaff Omnium - Time Trial 2013

Ahhh the Flagstaff Omnium.
I had dreams about this race.
Dreams before my hip fracture...
Three days of cycling it would have been my first TT/Hill Climb/Road Race.

It would have been epic... BUT that #stupidhipfracture
I have been back for about a month... I HAD to go, so I decided that the TT was calling my name!

So NO omnium, just a Time Trial

Flagstaff this time of year is HEAVEN for a Phoenician.

So Erin & I packed up Helen y Rosalita and we Drove UP UP UP to the cool weather =D

Helen & Rosalita were HAPPY LADIES!

Once we got to Flagstaff the TT was in an hour so we headed out to the "woods"

Ran into a bunch of JOBING.COM ladies in PINK

AND this little stinker!! 
#OMGmylesisthecutestbabyboyEVER


SO Erin & I forget that you are suppose to come prepared... didn't read ANYTHING about the courses or what to bring.
Apparently you needed to bring your trainer to warm up since there was NO WHERE to warm up!
#oops
#whowarmsupforaFASTshortTTanyways :)

IN no time... IT WAS TIME.

Sadly, Mindy did not get a picture of me ALMOST falling OFF the bike ramp...



BUT in true MANDI fashion... I reenacted it for y'all!
HAHAHA, no I didn't actually fall over... I unclipped really fast and caught myself
THANKFULLY!
OMG. THAT WAS SCARY!!!

THIS is the ONLY safe way to go down this TT ramp...
AND WHY THE HECK does it have an arrow you say, I know why. 
Cause when you fall off you need to know which direction to go! #hahahahaha

ANyways...
THE RACE.
Mandi is slow. Mandi did not race.
Mandi tried racing.
Mandi is not as strong as she should be.
Mandi got hurt.
Mandi is getting stronger.

Soooooo, the first 7 miles were down hill with a tail wind!
SO AWESOME.
I was flying! 38mph was my top speed.
Rosalita LOVED the speed!!

THEN you turn around... and head back UP the hill for 7 miles!
HAHAHA WITH A HEAD WIND.
That was fun.
NOT. hahahaha
No, really it was fun.

I was smiling and trying to breathe as all my teammates passed me.
I understand. I'm not back yet. I'm okay with that.

So other than being passed by all my amazing ladies in pink... it was a great ride. 
Good Experience...

AND I GOT A CAMERA BONER! 
Hahaha, it was raining... gotta hide that fancy camera!


These LADIES ROCK.

We might have fun... sometimes!

Our awesome team Jobing.com/Tribe WON the womens first place for the TT.
We are kinda a big deal... I mean, look at us, we clearly ROCK!

Love these women. Love cycling... can't wait to get STRONG again.

Barb's Race will be humbling. BUT that is what life is about. UPS and DOWNS.

Keep on keepin on.

No comments:

Post a Comment